Table of Contents
Sesame Seed Oil has been utilized as healing oil for around thousands of years. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, like staphylococcus and streptococcus along with common skin fungi, like the athlete’s foot fungus. Sesame oil is a natural antiviral. This also works as a natural anti-inflammatory agent.
Sesame seed oil has been extensively used in our country due to a large number of benefits that it has – as a healing agent, including in experiments that showed it was useful for the purpose of unblocking the arteries.
So why is sesame oil considered to be so effective?
Sesame oil is rich in natural fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic as well as palmitic acids and Vitamin E. The sesame oil is also filled with the goodness of antioxidants. It gets easily absorbed in the skin, nourishes the skin from deep within and also helps to rejuvenate the skin rapidly.
Is sesame oil good for skin whitening ?
There exist a number of ways in which one can use the sesame oil to get naturally glowing and white skin. This oil is suitable for all skin types.
As it is anti-inflammatory as well as antibacterial in nature, you can apply it on acne prone skin and get a whitening glow even on the affected area. But, if you have extremely oily skin, then you must use it with great caution and that too only after a patch test. This is because one cannot be very sure of how the skin may react to the oil.
To get that whitening glow, one can use it for massaging or as a cleansing agent for the skin. Sesame oil is considered to be extremely nourishing and it is sure to leave your skin feeling silky smooth and glowing white.
Does sesame oil clog pores?
There are mainly two types of oils- Comedogenic and Noncomedogenic.
The non-comedogenic oils are the ones that help to keep dry skin supple and the oily skin acne-free. This is because the noncomedogenic oils do not clog pores like the comedogenic oils. This allows the skin to breathe, stay hydrated, and keeps it free from any kind of breakouts.
The Clogged pores (comedones) may lead to pimples. The Comedones can easily take the form of whiteheads, blackheads, or even skin-tone colored bumps, and they occur when the pores of the skin become clogged with debris, oil, and dirt.
The Comedogenic oils and the products made with them might clog the pores, causing an eruption of comedones.
The noncomedogenic oils do not have such an effect on the skin. Rather, the noncomedogenic oils have a number of anti-inflammatory properties. They may even contain vitamins, antioxidants, and other essential fatty acids, like linoleic acid. This makes them extremely beneficial when used as a stand-alone product or as an important ingredient in manufactured skin care products.
Sesame oil is partly comedogenic oil which has potent anti-bacterial qualities that are useful for the purpose of wound healing and also killing the acne-causing bacteria.
Sesame oil also works as a fair sun protecting oil. It is overall, very balanced oil, but the stearic acid present in it causes it to be a little comedogenic for some people. This may leave an oily effect on the skin.
Sesame oil has a comedogenic rating of 3 indicating an average rate of skin clogging but lesser than most oils.
Is sesame oil good for Acne Prone skin ?
Common Acne Relief Methods
While people with oily skin are considered to be more prone to the problem of acne, it does not actually spare those with the other types of skin.
You may find lots of acne products in the market that offer acne treatment. These are mainly available in the variants of a gel, spray or balm. One can easily opt for such kind of ready-made acne solutions, but the results may vary depending on the type of skin of the individuals.
Chemical-laden products may even aggravate the skin condition and make it more sensitive and vulnerable. Using such products also makes the skin overly dry and the body starts to generate more oil, which makes the situation more complicated.
It is anyways better to use the natural acne solutions which have a low risk of causing any kind of side effects.
One such effective solution is the regular use of sesame oil.
Benefits of Sesame Oil for Acne Relief
Sesame oil, which is extracted from sesame seeds, is extensively used in skin care products. It is also used for the purpose of treating different skin conditions since ancient times, and its culinary uses are also not unheard of.
Sesame oil contains a significant quantity of protein along with the antioxidant compound named as sesamol.
Massaging skin with sesame oil aids in increasing the blood circulation and eventually helps in removing the debris that clogs skin pores. Sesame oil is gentle to the skin and it benefits the skin in many ways than simply eliminating acne. It has vitamins A and E as well as polyunsaturated fats which help to improve the skin texture and even reduce signs of aging.
Is sesame oil good for scars?
As sesame oil contains high levels of zinc, it can help to repair damaged tissues.
Sesame oil contains good quality of fatty acids which help to heal the skin as well as regenerate new cells, which actually cause scars to fade.
To use sesame oil for treating scars, mix together one or two tablespoons of sesame oil, with a quarter cup of mango butter, along with half a cup of Sea salt.
Next, add 12 drops of helichrysum and also 12 drops of lavender essential oil to the new exfoliate.
You must exfoliate up to 3 times a week on the affected areas, and then you will start to see the results of glowing and repaired skin.
Precautions to be considered
While sesame oil has a good number of nutrients and offers multiple benefits to the skin, people who have oily skin must be a little careful before using sesame oil for acne removal. They must use the oil only in small amounts in order to prevent the skin condition from becoming worse.