Grapeseed oil (also called grape oil) is obtained from the grape seeds which are a by-product of the winemaking process. The scientific name is Vitis vinifera. It has an abundant amount of some very important nutrients and thus is a good alternative for cooking oil. More than that, grapeseed oil is really good for the improvement and nourishment of hair and skin. Thus, in many places, it is regarded as a natural beauty product. It can be taken orally as well as applied on your skin and hair. It’s mostly recommended to buy expeller-pressed or cold-pressed oil for best effects. The most important components that make grapeseed oil so beneficial are polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFAs) which is dominantly omega-6 fatty acids and more Vitamin E amount than in olive oils. While beauty is a relative thing, keeping your body and skin healthy should be a task of personal care. There are several products in the market, but if you want to keep it natural and safe, do it with grapeseed oil.
Beauty Benefits of Grapeseed Oil for Hair And Skin
1. Great hair oil
Grapeseed oil has been proven to be very effective in improving the condition of hair and scalp. Emollient grapeseed oil can be used as a dandruff-control agent. Dandruff is caused by a dry scalp, and grapeseed oil can be applied which helps loosen the dead skin and is a perfect moisturiser. While coconut oil and olive oil are also said to be great for your hair, they have a down-point leaving your hair too greasy on application. Grapeseed oil has the quality of being lightweight on your hair solely being effective for inner strength, shine and moisture. It is recommended to apply few drops of the oil on the scalp before shampooing. It has also been speculated that grapeseed oil can be very good as a remedy for baldness. The oil has linolenic acid which has been observed as a stimulant for hair growth. It contains powerful anti-oxidants like procyanidin oligomers which is a flavonoid that induces hair growth. It has been shown to lower levels of DHT (dihydrotestosterone) and this, in turn, promotes hair growth. It is a good antidote to hair fall.
2. Skin protection
Vitamin E is an important component in grapeseed oil that gives it special properties for skin enhancement. It fights the free radicals which cause harm to the skin and may reach you through the dust and particles in the atmosphere. It also becomes a guard against the ill effects of sun rays and wind. The skin protection formula in grapeseed oil comes irrespective of whether you take it orally or apply it on your skin. The fatty acids like omega-6 and omega-3 also become effective as a skin-guard. Linolenic acid helps in reducing inflammation in the internal layers of the skin.
3. Anti-ageing properties
Grapeseed oil also has the properties to make your skin look younger. It contains oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs) which help in restoring collagen of the skin. These compounds also work on free radicals on the skin and fight them so that they don’t steal oxygen from the skin cells. The protective layers protect it from external harm as well as internal damage and make it look fresh and nourished. Hence, it’s natural anti-ageing oil.
4. Great moisturiser
Grapeseed has the property of being light in density than other oils. Thus, it doesn’t leave a greasy layer on the skin or hair after it is applied externally. The non-oily texture makes your skin look healthy and fresh. It is easily absorbed in the skin and thus, is perfect as a light-weight moisturiser. It has linolenic acid which imparts anti-inflammatory properties making it quite ideal for all skin types.
5. Lightens skin stone
Grapeseed oil is also an agent for lightening skin tone. The main components like Vitamin C and Vitamin E aid in improving skin tone and giving it a glow effect. It also becomes the perfect base under makeup. Grapeseed oil can induce growth in external wounds; it can also lighten the colour of scars due to it. It also works on blemishes, hyper-pigmentation and stretch marks. Linoleic acid is said to speed up healing process while also can reduce keloidal scars. It is recommended to be applied on the skin mixing it with other skin-lightening essential oils like carrot essential oil or lemon essential oil.
6. Treats dark circles
The skin-lightening formula of grapeseed oil also works on dark circles. Regularly applying the oil with gentle pressure can make it look fresh and vibrant. It is a better and more cost-effective treatment than the eye creams available in the market. Vitamin E is the most important component in eye creams, and grapeseed oil has it in abundance with moisturising fatty acids. This can have the best effects without causing any side effects.
7. Oil control
Grapeseed oil has properties to open up clogged pores and remove extra oil from the face. Thus, people with oily skin can also apply it on their face because it is absorbed easily in the skin and makes it look young and fresh. It can be used on any and every type of skin to balance the extra oil and remove dryness evenly throughout. Several people with normal skins also face with oily skin on T-zones of the face. This can be dealt through grapeseed oil as an exclusive natural agent.
8. Controls Acne
Because of the lightweight quality of grapeseed oil, it becomes suitably absorbed by all skin types as a moisturiser. Thus, balancing the oil levels, it can control a pimple and acne outburst. It also works to remove existing pimples and clean your skin to be smooth. It doesn’t clog pores even for extremely oily skin and is the best option for sensitive skin types. It is also a great base of make-up, keeping your skin moisturised with a smooth base for the make-up.
9. Spider veins reduction
Spider veins are variants of varicose veins in the skin which are very small and look like webs inside the epidermis. They tend to show out in any part of your body. Grapeseed oil can be applied to that area which regulates the pigments and blood circulate on the skin. Anti-oxidants in the oil increase collagen production and make the skin tight. It is recommended to apply the oil, and lightly massaging the body after bathing for best effects.
10. Massage oil
Grapeseed oil is used in aromatherapy and is great massaging oil. Massaging the body is a stress buster and helps in proper blood circulation along with several other benefits to rejuvenate your body. The light consistency of grapeseed oil also helps it to be absorbed by the skin. Moreover, it can be used on any type of skin from dry to oily. For best effects, one can use it with jojoba oil and other fragrant essential oils like lavender.
11. Shinier nails
Nail health is also an important aspect of your skincare routine. One can use grapeseed oil in their nail-care therapy. It moisturises the cuticles and skin around the nails and helps the nails to be glossy and uniform in growth. Deep nourishment allows for better and even faster growth of nails. A nail growth serum can be made by mixing grapeseed oil with myrrh, lemon and geranium essential oil.
12. Summer body oil
While grapeseed oil is great as a moisturiser, it also works perfectly in hot, dry summers. Some may say that it is unnecessary to moisturise the skin in summer. But that’s a myth, and grapeseed oil is the perfect oil for summer. It has a light consistency, unlike other oils. It keeps your skin stay hydrated and smooth all year round. Moreover, it can protect the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun. The PTO’s (proanthocyanidins) are strong anti-oxidants in grapeseed which fight free radicals, which in turn helps to lighten spots and prevent damage by the sun.
The shelf life of grapeseed oil is generally six months, but it can be increased by refrigerating and also by putting vitamin E in it. Though it has been observed to have the best effect on most people, people in vulnerable health situations should be more careful. Pregnant women should check with a doctor before using it. It won’t be wise to continue using the oil if it seems to have an irritation effect. Otherwise, the content of omega acids and other vitamins make it highly advantageous as a beauty product.
The most important element in grapeseed oil is omega-6 in PUFA’s which is mostly considered bad if consumed beyond a limited point. It’s mostly because of the manufacturing process of the oil from the seeds that the health benefits are controversial. Most of the grapeseed oil that comes in the market uses hexane as the solvent in the manufacturing process. Hexane is considered to be a major air pollutant and neurotoxin. At times, the time high temperature applied during manufacturing oxidises the oil making it go toxic. Thus, cold-pressed or expeller-pressed oil should be ideally chosen to receive all the benefits of the oil. Grapeseed oil has some nutrients that impart several health benefits to its users and thus, is becoming more and more popular among the general public.